_

Pages - Menu

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

High-End Haulin'

Remember that time when I said I was working on building/buying a house real soon? Or the time when I said I'd stop spending money on anything that wasn't a necessity? Well surprise, surprise! I'm failing miserably on both counts because I've recently purchased enough high-end goodies to warrant an intervention. Soz Jesse. Soz bank balance. Soz life.

I was actually doing quite well with saving my moolah until I got sucked in to yet another Adorebeauty sale/get a gift card with your purchase so you can spend even more money next time. Effective marketing will be the bane of my bank account's existence but guess what?

I'm not even mad.


Here's what I've recently picked up:

I mentioned this one in my favourites a month or so back and it's still sits at favourite primer/lifeblood status to this day. My baby here "blurs" and "filters" my complexion like a dream and creates such a gorgeously luminous base, which is never a bad thing. What I love the very most about it, though, is the fact that adding foundation, powder, bronzer, and all that other crap over the top doesn't entirely cover up that glow. All the while doing what any good primer should do: keeping my make-up in place all day. AND AND AND! It was on sale on Adorebeauty so I can 100% justify buying it (thank you very much, Jesse).

 Too Faced Chocolate Bar Palette
Also mentioned in the above favourites, I finally got myself the Chocolate Bar Palette that nobody cares about anymore since Sweet Peach was released. Always late to the party, Christie. I needed a neutral-toned palette in my life to even out the blacks that currently reign supreme in the eye shadow department of my life, and this is just that. It's incredibly versatile in that you get a good balance of both matte and shimmer shades and it's so easy to get a full look using this one palette alone. Every shade is so dang pigmented and so easy to blend with minimal fall-out - ka-ching. I think I'm the only person in the world who doesn't like the "chocolate" smell, but that's just personal taste, it's still pretty neat.

theBalm Mary-Lou Manizer
I really didn't need this as I am 100% in love with MACs Skinfinish in Lightscapade, buuuutttt.. sale/gift card you feel me? Plus, it's been on my beauty wishlist since I discovered highlighting and I feel as though my life is now complete. I love the highly pigmented and finely milled formula minus the glitter fest. The shimmer particles aren't chunky and it captures the light beautifully without looking glittery or chalky, even up close - it just gives off a lit-from-within glow. I think a comparison post may be in order. 

Benefit The POREfessional Primer
As someone who rarely even bothers with a primer (I know, I know. Come at me beauty community), I sure have spent a lot on primers but with this one, a little goes a long way. It does what any good primer should do by keeping make-up in place for the good part of a day, and allows for my foundation to glide on smoothly. It's super silky and smooth feeling and even better, it doesn't turn oily or greasy on my combination skin (oily skin types may be better to steer away from this one, I'm afraid). My pores aren't huge as such, but I definitely do see a slight difference in their appearance after I've applied my make-up if I'm using this. You can't really complain about that.

Benefit Hoola Bronzer
Hoola is yet another product that I've had my eye on for the longest time. A particularly bad experience with glittery orange bronzer circa 2007 left me with a bad taste in my mouth whenever it came to bronzer, but I feel as though I've matured ever so slightly since the full-face of said glittery orange bronzer incident at the age of 12. I absolutely love the NOT AT ALL GLITTERY OR ORANGE colour! It's perfect for subtly contouring and adding dimension to the face for a natural tanned and defined look.

Benefit It's Potent! Eye Cream
An adorable sample pot was included in my order, and I can report I 100% love it. I'm yet to see any fading of the under eye circles in the limited times I've used it (with continued use perhaps I'll see results?) but I definitely do look instantly awakened and refreshed and there sure ain't nothing wrong with that.


The good new is, I've now officially got all the products I've lusted after since pretty much the time I discovered that lipsticks don't all come in pink sparkly value packs at Target (hey, MAC). I should therefor effectively be able to save my money for adulating. 

LOLJK beauty buys are endless - soz again, Jesse.

18 comments:

  1. I've been wanting to buy that chocolate palette for a LONG time! I love the natural shades, but I guess I'll be a little late to the party, too! haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Treat yo' self! You've gotta splurge every once in a while to stay sane and motivated. I wanna get my paws on Mary-Lou Manizer and the POREfessional, too. One of these days. Sooner, rather than later. Muahaha!

    xoxo, Sam | thehauntedhousewife.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have heard great things about the eye cream! I want to try it now!

    ReplyDelete
  4. My friend uses the Benefit bronzer and I always borrow it on nights out, ha! Their mascara is amazing too, worth checking out :-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. I cannot wait for payday so i can splurge!
    I need me the chocolate bar pallet! The colors are gorgeous!

    www.shewillneverlose.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have the same problem! My no buys turn into buy everything LOL I swear by the Mary-Loumanizer highlight, and Professional primer. I really have been wanting to give the Becca backlight primer a try, but Im afraid it will make me look oily. XoXo http://www.primpandprimebeauty.com (@melly_cakez)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beth Shankle AndersonJune 23, 2016 at 6:08 PM

    You made some great choices. I'd like to try the POREfessional primer as I think they're essential for makeup to look flawless!

    -Beth
    www..TheStyleBouquet.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. I've been using it for about a week straight now, and I'm starting to see results. Definitely worth the splurge if you're in the position to. :) x

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yaaasss. I do love me some Porefessional - worth a try. :) x

    ReplyDelete
  10. It's a beautiful palette. I may be a terrible influence in saying GO GET IT, GIRL! :P x

    ReplyDelete
  11. Ahaha whoops. :P
    I have combination skin which usually means I can't use "dewy" products because of the oilier parts of my face, but I've had zeroooooo problems with this one. Definitely worth trying a sample in my opinion. :) x

    ReplyDelete
  12. Oh wow, this looks like a great collection!

    ReplyDelete
  13. We can be late together. :P
    The shades and pigmentation are worth the buy. Fo' sho'. x

    ReplyDelete
  14. Exactly! Could you kindly pass that message on to my boyfriend? Haha,
    Definitely get yourself the primer and highlighter. Now! x

    ReplyDelete
  15. I'm yet to try their mascara, but I've got my eye on it! Thanks. :) x

    ReplyDelete
  16. I love Hoola and I have been meaning to try that Becca product.

    xoxo, Jenny

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving a comment!

Leave your blog URL, I'll definitely check it out!

x